• LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • Facebook Social Icon

©2019 by Flowlink Environmental Inc.  

1 778 839 2345

Privacy Policy

09/10/2019

 

Flowlink Environmental Inc. (“Flowlink”) is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy describes how Flowlink collects, uses, shares, and protects information collected about you on www.flowlink.ca website (the "Website” ) and while carrying out the Services. Flowlink complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection Act and Electronic Documents Act.

 

There may be links from our Website to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Website and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our Website may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. Flowlink does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data means data about an identifiable or identified natural person, not including business contact information, i.e. data that would allow an employee to be contacted at their place of business.

 

What information do we collect?

Log data

When you visit our Website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

 

Device data

We may also collect data about the device you’re using to access our Website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

 

Personal information

We may ask for personal information, such as your:

  • Name

  • Email

  • Social media profiles

  • Phone/mobile number

 

What are the purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data?

Flowlink may collect, hold, use and disclose information for the following purposes and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and

  • to consider your employment application.

 

We do not collect personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data in order to uniquely identify a person or data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation. We ask that you not communicate or provide these elements of data to us. We will not use your personal data for decisions based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you, unless you gave your explicit consent for this processing.

 

If you have given Flowlink consent, you may, at any time, unsubscribe or withdraw your consent by contacting Flowlink as set out below, subject to our retention policies and our legal obligations. In some cases, withdrawal of your consent may result in Flowlink being unable to provide you with a particular service through the Website. If so, Flowlink will advise you of the consequences of your withdrawal of consent at the time.

 

Choice and consent

By providing personal information to Flowlink, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you are under 16 years of age, you must have, and warrant to the extent permitted by law to us, that you have your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the Website and they (your parents or guardian) have consented to you providing us with your personal information. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Website and/or services offered on or through it.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Flowlink may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

How long does Flowlink retain your personal data?

Flowlink will not store your personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which we have processed your personal data. How long we retain your personal data depends on the type of data and the purpose for which we process your personal data. Flowlink may be subject to a variety of records retention requirements, and so may be unable to remove your personal data due to its legal obligations. Flowlink will inform you if it is unable to comply with your request to delete your personal data.

 

Your data correction request

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

 

Notification of data breaches

We will comply with laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

 

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also may the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

 

Data subject rights

You may request details of personal data which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal data held on you please write to the contact address below.  If you believe that any personal data we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any personal data found to be incorrect.

 

You may always choose to object to the collection or use of your personal data whenever personal data is processed for the legitimate interests of Flowlink.

 

Use of cookies on the Website

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our Website. A cookie is a small piece of data that our Website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified.

 

How does Flowlink protect your personal data?

Flowlink is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we process. Flowlink Website endeavours to use appropriate reasonable security arrangements to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal of your personal data in accordance with applicable law. Flowlink tries to exercise care in the secure transmission of your personal data, however, no transmission of personal data over the Internet is completely secure. Flowlink cannot guarantee that personal data disclosed through the Internet cannot be intercepted by third parties. However, Flowlink has taken the steps that are reasonably available to Flowlink to protect any personal data that you have provided to Flowlink, including, in its disposal or destruction in due course.

 

Please remember that you control what personal information you provide while using Flowlink Website.

 

If, despite all our efforts, a data breach does occur, Flowlink shall do everything in its power to limit the damage. In case of a data breach which is likely to result in a high risk, and depending on the circumstances, reasonable actions to inform you about remedial actions to prevent further damage, it is our responsibility to inform the relevant supervisory authority or authorities without undue delay.

 

Contacting us about your privacy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or the practices of this Website, please contact us by sending email to support@flowlink.ca.

 

From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy when it is appropriate to do so. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you are aware of any changes.